Privacy

General

As the operator of this website and as the "person responsible" within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Adjustment Act (DSG 2018), we take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We hereby inform you about the processing of your personal data and the data protection claims and rights to which you are entitled.
The person responsible within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is:

Company Code Advertising GmbH
Joanneum ring 16/2
8010 Graz / Austria

Our website and our services can be used to a limited extent without providing personal data. Insofar as personal data is collected on our pages or forms, this is always done on a voluntary basis as far as possible.
Legal basis for data processing
We process your data to fulfill contractual obligations (Art 6 Para 1b GDPR), within the scope of your consent / registration (Art 6 Para 1a GDPR) and, if necessary, to fulfill legal obligations (Art 6 Para 1c GDPR). Furthermore, we can process your data to safeguard legitimate interests (Art 6 Paragraph 1f GDPR) for advertising or market and opinion research, provided that you have not objected to a use that you have not objected to in accordance with Art 21 GDPR.

Use and disclosure of data

Within CompanyCode Werbe GmbH, those departments or employees who need your data to fulfill contractual, consented and legal obligations or legitimate interests receive it. In addition, processors commissioned by us will receive your data if they need the data to fulfill their respective contractual services. All processors are contractually obliged to treat your data confidentially and only process it within the agreed framework.

Categories of data processors

Processors commissioned by us (e.g. IT and back office service providers) and sales partners receive your data if they need the data to fulfill their contractually agreed service. All contract processors and sales partners are contractually obliged to treat your data confidentially and only to process it in the context of the provision of services.
If there is a legal or regulatory obligation, public authorities and institutions as well as our owners can be recipients of your personal data.
The following categories of contract processors exist: providers, IT service providers, telecommunications companies.

Duration and location of data storage

Anyone can easily and easily delete a post or their personal data [email protected] apply, the application will be processed as soon as possible.
In addition, we store your personal data, if necessary, for the duration of the entire service and beyond that in accordance with the statutory retention periods and documentation requirements. These result among other things. from the company code (UGB), the federal tax code (BAO) and the general civil code (ABGB).

Contacting us

When contacting us (via contact form or e-mail), the information provided by the user for processing the contact request and processing it in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR processed.
The user data can be stored in our Customer Relationship Management System ("CRM System") or comparable inquiry organization.

Online presence in social media

We maintain online presence within social networks and platforms in order to communicate with customers, prospects and users active there and to inform them about our services. When calling the respective networks and platforms, the terms and conditions and the data processing guidelines apply to their respective operators.
Unless otherwise stated in our privacy policy, users' data will be processed provided they communicate with us within social networks and platforms, e.g. write posts on our online presence or send us messages.

Cookies

Some of the internet pages use so-called cookies. Cookies are small files that make it possible to save specific, device-related information on the user's access device (PC, smartphone, etc.). Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. On the one hand, they serve the user-friendliness of websites and thus the users (e.g. storage of login data). On the other hand, they are used to record statistical data on website usage and to be able to analyze them in order to improve the offer. Users can influence the use of cookies.
Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit. You can configure your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when the browser is closed. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

Server log files

The technical provider of our website is Grizzly Creative GmbH, Mondscheingasse 6, 8010 Graz. This automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us in so-called server log files. These are:
• Browser Type / Browser Version
• used operating system
• Referrer URL (the previously visited page)
• Host name or IP address of the accessing computer
• Time of the server request

These data cannot be attributed to specific persons and will not be combined with other data sources. We reserve the right to control these data subsequently, if there is concrete evidence for an unlawful use.

Integration of services and content of third parties

It may happen that third party content, such as videos from YouTube, maps from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites, are integrated into this online offer. This always presupposes that the providers of this content (hereinafter referred to as “third-party providers”) can access the IP address of the user. Because without the IP address, you could not send the content to the browser of the respective user. The IP address is therefore required to display this content. We strive to only use content whose respective providers only use the IP address to deliver the content. However, we have no influence on whether the third-party provider stores the IP address, e.g. for statistical purposes. As far as we know, we will inform users about it.

Data protection declaration for the use of the Matomo software

With your consent, we use the open source software Matomo to analyze and statistically evaluate the use of the website in order to optimize our website for our external representation. Cookies are used for this. The information obtained about website usage is transmitted exclusively to our servers and summarized in pseudonymous usage profiles. We use the data to evaluate the use of the website. The collected data will not be passed on to third parties. The IP addresses are anonymized (IPMasking), so that they cannot be assigned to individual users. The data processed are: user IP address (anonymized), date and time of query, title of the page accessed (Page Title), URL of the page accessed (Page URL), URL of the page that was accessed before the current page ( Referrer URL), screen resolution used, time in the local user's time zone, files clicked and downloaded (download), links to an external domain that were clicked (outlink), page generation time (the time required by the web server to generate the pages and then download them from the user: page speed), user location: country, region, city, approximate latitude and longitude (geolocation), main language of the browser used (Accept Language header), user agent of the Browser used (user agent header).

Privacy Statement for the Use of Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are saved on your computer and that enable your use of the website to be analyzed. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.
For more information on how to handle user data on Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en
Google has its servers spread all over the world. Most servers are located in America and therefore your data is mostly stored on American servers. You can read exactly where the Google data centers are located here: https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/?hl=de
Your data is distributed on various physical data carriers. This has the advantage that the data can be called up more quickly and is better protected against manipulation. Every Google data center has appropriate emergency programs for your data. If, for example, the hardware at Google fails or natural disasters paralyze servers, the risk of a service interruption at Google remains low.
Google Analytics has a standard retention period of 26 months for your user data. Then your user data will be deleted. However, we have the option of choosing the retention period for user data. We have five options:
• Deletion after 14 months
• Deletion after 26 months
• Deletion after 38 months
• Deletion after 50 months
• No automatic deletion

When the specified period has expired, the data is deleted once a month. This retention period applies to your data, which are linked to cookies, user identification and advertising IDs (e.g. cookies from the DoubleClick domain). Report results are based on aggregated data and are saved independently of user data. Aggregated data is a combination of individual data into a larger unit.
You can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://tools.google .com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Browser plug-in

You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; we would like to point out to you however that in this case you will if applicable not be able to use all functions of this website in full. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Objection against data collection

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this website.

Outsourced data processing

We have concluded an order data processing contract with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

IP anonymization

We use the "Activation of IP anonymization" function on this website. As a result, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address will only be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. By using this website, users consent to the processing of the data collected about them by Google in the manner described above and for the purpose stated above.

Data protection declaration for the use of Google Ads (Google AdWords) conversion tracking

We use Google Ads (formerly Google AdWords) as an online marketing measure to advertise our products and services. We want to make more people aware of the high quality of our offers on the Internet. As part of our advertising measures through Google Ads, we use conversion tracking from Google LLC., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA on our website. This free tracking tool allows us to better tailor our advertising to your interests and needs.
We have embedded a conversion tracking tag or code snippet on our website to better analyze certain user actions. If you now click on one of our Google Ads ads, the "Conversion" cookie from a Google domain will be stored on your computer (usually in the browser) or mobile device.
At this point we would like to point out that we have no influence on how Google uses the data collected. According to Google, the data is encrypted and stored on secure servers. In most cases, conversion cookies expire after 30 days and do not transmit any personal data. The cookies with the names "Conversion" and "_gac" (which is used in conjunction with Google Analytics) have an expiry date of 3 months.
You have the option not to participate in Google Ads conversion tracking. If you disable the Google conversion tracking cookie via your browser, you block conversion tracking. In this case, you will not be included in the statistics of the tracking tool.
Google relies on the Standard Contractual Clauses (https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/DE/ALL/?uri=CELEX%3A32010D0087) when transferring data from the EEA to other countries such as the United States. The European Commission has approved the use of standard contractual clauses as a means of ensuring adequate protection when transferring data outside the EEA. By using Standard Contractual Clauses in a contract concluded between data transferors, personal data will be considered protected when transferred from the EEA or the UK to countries not covered by an adequacy decision. If you would like to find out more about data protection at Google, we recommend Google's general data protection declaration:
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Data protection declaration for the use of Google AdSense

This offer uses Google AdSense, a service for integrating advertisements from Google Inc. (“Google”). Google AdSense uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on the user's computer and that enable an analysis of the use of the website. Google AdSense also uses so-called web beacons (invisible graphics). These web beacons can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this offer.
The information generated by cookies and web beacons about the use of this website (including the IP address of the user) and the delivery of advertising formats are transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. This information can be passed on by Google to contractual partners of Google. However, Google will not merge your IP address with other data stored about you.
Users can prevent the installation of cookies by setting their browser software accordingly; However, the provider points out to the user that in this case they may not be able to use all the functions of this offer to their full extent. By using this website, users consent to the processing of the data collected about them by Google in the manner described above and for the purpose stated above.

Data protection declaration for the use of Google Tag Manager

For our website we use the Google Tag Manager of the company Google Inc. For the European area, the company Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for all Google services. This Tag Manager is one of many helpful marketing products from Google. Using the Google Tag Manager, we can centrally integrate and manage code sections from various tracking tools that we use on our website.
The Tag Manager itself is a domain that does not set cookies and does not store any data. It acts as a mere "administrator" of the implemented tags. The data capture the individual tags of the different web analysis tools. The data is passed through to the individual tracking tools in Google Tag Manager and is not saved.
The situation is completely different, however, with the integrated tags of the various web analysis tools, such as Google Analytics. Depending on the analysis tool, various data about your web behavior are usually collected, saved and processed with the help of cookies. To do this, please read our data protection texts on the individual analysis and tracking tools that we use on our website.
In the Tag Manager account settings, we have allowed Google to receive anonymous data from us. However, this only relates to the use and utilization of our tag manager and not to your data, which is stored via the code sections. We enable Google and others to receive selected data in an anonymous form. We therefore agree to the anonymous transfer of our website data. In any case, Google deletes all information that could identify our website. Google combines the data with hundreds of other anonymous website data and creates user trends as part of benchmarking measures. In benchmarking, your own results are compared with those of your competitors. Processes can be optimized on the basis of the information collected.
If Google stores data, this data is stored on Google's own servers. The servers are distributed all over the world. Most are in America. You can find out exactly where the Google servers are located at https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/?hl=de.
How long the individual tracking tools store your data can be found in our individual data protection texts for the individual tools.
The Google Tag Manager itself does not set cookies, but manages tags from various tracking websites. In our data protection texts for the individual tracking tools, you will find detailed information on how you can delete or manage your data.
If you want to find out more about Google Tag Manager, we recommend the FAQs at https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/faq.html.

Data protection declaration for the use of Facebook plugins (like or share button)

Plugins from the social network Facebook, provider Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA, are integrated on our website. You can recognize the Facebook plugins by the Facebook logo or the “Like button” (“Like”) on our site. You can find an overview of the Facebook plugins here: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.
When you visit our pages, a direct connection is established between your browser and the Facebook server via the plugin. Facebook receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click the Facebook "Like" button while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of our pages to your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate your visit to our site with your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or how it is used by Facebook. You can find more information on this in Facebook's privacy policy at http://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php.
Wenn Sie nicht wünschen, dass Facebook den Besuch unserer Seiten Ihrem Facebook-Nutzerkonto zuordnen kann, loggen Sie sich bitte aus Ihrem Facebook-Benutzerkonto aus.

Data protection declaration for the use of Facebook pixels

On this website we use the Facebook Pixel from Facebook, a social media network from Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland. The code implemented on this page can evaluate the behavior of visitors who came to this website from a Facebook advertisement. This can be used to improve Facebook ads and this data is collected and stored by Facebook. The data collected cannot be viewed by us and can only be used in the context of placing advertisements. Cookies are also set by using the Facebook pixel code.
By using the Facebook pixel, the visit to this website Facebook is communicated, so that visitors get to see matching ads on Facebook. If you have a Facebook account and are logged in, the visit to this website will be associated with your Facebook user account.
You can find out how the Facebook pixel is used for advertising campaigns at https://www.facebook.com/business/learn/facebook-ads-pixel.
You can change your advertising settings in Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen, provided you are logged in to Facebook. You can manage your preferences regarding usage-based online advertising at http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/. There you can deactivate or activate many providers at once or make the settings for individual providers.
More information about Facebook's data policy can be found at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

Privacy Policy for use of Instagram

Functions of the Instagram service are integrated on our website. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking the Instagram button. This enables Instagram to assign your visit to our website to your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or its use by Instagram.
For more information, see Instagram's privacy policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

Data protection declaration for the use of CloudFlare

Java script code from CloudFlare Inc, Inc 665 3rd St. 200, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA (hereinafter: Cloudflare) is loaded on our site. If you have JavaScript enabled in your browser and have not installed a Java Script blocker, your browser may transmit personal data to Cloudflare. We do not know what data Cloudflare associates with the data we receive and for what purposes Cloudflare uses this data. To prevent Cloudflare's Java Script code from running altogether, you can install a Java Script blocker (e.g. www.noscript.net). Further information about data protection at CloudFlare can be found at the following link: https://www.cloudflare.com/security-policy.

Newsletter

With the following information we inform you about the contents of our newsletter as well as the registration, dispatch and statistical evaluation procedures as well as your right of objection. By subscribing to our newsletter, you agree to receive it and the procedures described.
Content of the newsletter: We send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications with advertising information (hereinafter "newsletter") only with the consent of the recipient (e.g. by agreeing to the conditions of participation) or a legal permit. If the contents of the newsletter are specifically described when registering for the newsletter, they are decisive for the consent of the user. Our newsletter also contains information about our products, offers, promotions and our company.
Double Opt-In and Logging: Registration for our newsletter occurs via a double opt-in procedure. That means after registration, you'll receive an email asking you to confirm your subscription. This confirmation is necessary to prevent someone from registering with other people's email addresses. Newsletter subscriptions are logged to meet legal requirements. This includes storing the registration and confirmation times, as well as the IP address. Changes to your data stored by the shipping service provider are also logged.
Dispatch service provider: The newsletter is dispatched using "MailChimp", a newsletter dispatch platform of the US provider Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. You can view the data protection regulations of the shipping service provider here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/. The use of MailChimp and the transfer of data is based on our legitimate interests in accordance with Art 6 Para 1 lit f GDPR. We have also concluded a contract with MailChimp for order data processing (Data Processing Addendum). This contract serves to secure your personal data and ensures that MailChimp adheres to the applicable data protection regulations and does not pass on your personal data to third parties.
Furthermore, the shipping service provider can, according to its own information, use this data in pseudonymous form, i.e. without assignment to a user, to optimize or improve its own services, e.g. for the technical optimization of shipping and the presentation of the newsletter or for statistical purposes in order to determine which countries the recipients come from. However, the shipping service provider does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write to them themselves or to pass them on to third parties.
Registration Data: To sign up for the newsletter, providing your email address is sufficient. Optionally, we ask for your name for personal addressing in the newsletter.
Success measurement - The newsletters contain a so-called "web beacon", ie a pixel-sized file that is retrieved from the server of the shipping service provider when the newsletter is opened. As part of this retrieval, technical information, such as information about the browser and your system, as well as your IP address and time of retrieval, are initially collected. This information is used to technically improve the services based on the technical data or the target groups and their reading behavior based on their retrieval locations (which can be determined using the IP address) or the access times. The statistical surveys also include determining whether the newsletters are opened, when they are opened and which links are clicked. For technical reasons, this information can be assigned to the individual newsletter recipients. However, it is neither our aim nor that of the shipping service provider to monitor individual users. The evaluations serve us much more to recognize the reading habits of our users and to adapt our content to them or to send different content according to the interests of our users.
The sending of the newsletter and the measurement of success are based on the consent of the recipients in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. 7 and 107 TKG.
The registration process is logged on the basis of our legitimate interests in accordance with Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR and serves as proof of consent to receive the newsletter.
Termination/Revocation – You can terminate the receipt of our newsletter at any time, ie revoke your consent. You will find a link to cancel the newsletter at the end of each newsletter. If the users have only registered for the newsletter and canceled this registration, their personal data will be deleted.

Social Wall Snapshot Board

The Social Media Wall Snapshotboard from Grizzly New Technologies GmbH, Mondscheingasse 6, 8010 Graz is used on our website. You can recognize this tool by the linking of content on Facebook, Instagram, Youtube and possibly other social media platforms. Facebook content and content from other social media platforms are embedded in our site and a direct connection is established between your browser and the respective third-party servers when the site is loaded via the plugin used for this purpose. Through the connection, browser-specific data can be transmitted and third-party cookies from Facebook or other social media platforms can be stored, which, among other things, can identify the user's browser. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the complete content of the transmitted and linked data and their use by Facebook or other social media platforms or can check them.

Web push notifications

Web push notifications can only be sent with the user's explicit permission. The key, which is unique for sending, is securely stored in a database without any personal data being linked to this key. Any user who has consented to such push notifications can independently, without the sender doing anything, revoke the consent by revoking this consent via the settings menu of his/her browser. Once this consent is revoked, the key will automatically become invalid and the sender will under no circumstances be able to send further notifications.

Integration of services and content of third parties

Within the scope of our online offer, we act on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. of the German Civil Code). GDPR) content or service offers from third parties in order to integrate their content and services, such as videos or fonts (hereinafter uniformly referred to as "content"). This always presupposes that the third-party providers of this content perceive the IP address of the user, since they would not be able to send the content to their browser without the IP address. The IP address is therefore required for the presentation of these contents. We strive to use only those contents, whose respective offerers use the IP address only for the distribution of the contents. Third parties may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as "web beacons") for statistical or marketing purposes. The "pixel tags" can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user's device and may include technical information about the browser and operating system, referring websites, visit times and other information about the use of our website, as well as may be linked to such information from other sources.
The following illustration provides an overview of third-party providers and their content, as well as links to their data protection declarations, which contain further information on the processing of data and, in some cases already mentioned here, opt-out options:
- If our customers use the payment services of third parties (e.g. PayPal or Sofortüberweisung), the terms and conditions and data protection notices of the respective third party providers apply, which can be called up on the respective websites or transaction applications.
– External fonts from Google, LLC., https://www.google.com/fonts (“Google Fonts”). The Google Fonts are integrated by calling up a server at Google (usually in the USA). Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy,
Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.
- Maps provided by the "Google Maps" service provided by the third-party provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Data protection declaration: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/.
- Videos from the “YouTube” platform of the third-party provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy,
Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.
- External code of the JavaScript framework “jQuery”, provided by the third-party provider jQuery Foundation, https://jquery.org.
Right to information, correction, deletion, restriction
You have the right to information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing as well as the right to correct, delete or restrict this data at any time. You also have the right to object to processing and the right to data portability. You are not obliged to give your consent to data processing with regard to data that is not relevant for the fulfillment of the contract or that is not required by law.
You can contact CompanyCode Werbe GmbH, Joanneumring 16/2, 8010 Graz, at any time for this or for further questions on the subject of personal data. [email protected] contact us.
You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Austrian data protection authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna.

Adjustment of these conditions

We can adapt these terms and conditions for data protection if necessary. The respectively binding and current information is available in the footer on the website.